Welcome to our online shop for business customers!

Privacy Policy

The company ABRAMS Engineering Services GmbH & Co. KG takes the protection of your personal information very seriously and adheres strictly to the rules of privacy protection laws. Personal information collected on this website is for technical use only. In no case will any information ever be sold or otherwise transferred to a third party.

The following statement gives an overview of how we ensure this kind of protection, and what kind of information will be collected and for what purpose.

Information processed on this website

The company ABRAMS Engineering Services GmbH & Co. KG only processes and stores information which is necessary to process orders in the Online-Shop. Furthermore, information your browser sends to us is automatically collected and stored in our webserver`s logs. These are:

  • Browsertype/ -version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL (previously visited)
  • IP-address of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the Basic Data Protection Ordinance and the Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter BDSG), in particular

  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DS-GMO, which permits the processing of personal data to the extent necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and the performance of the contract, and
  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GMO, which allows processing to protect our legitimate interests, provided that none of your legitimate interests prevail.

In addition, personal data will also be processed on the basis of your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time.

The information is assigned to ABRAMS Engineering Services GmbH & Co. KG and is not used to identify specific individuals. A compilation of this information with other sources is not made and information will be deleted after statistical analysis.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Exclude Google Analytics from website tracking

Privacy policy for the use of Leady.com

Leady.com products and services are used on this website for marketing and user guidance optimization purposes. Data is collected, processed and stored from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the user profiles are made completely anonymous. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, is transmitted to Leady or collected directly by Leady. Leady may use this information to create anonymous user profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately given consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they will be made anonymous immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The collection, processing and storage of data may be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Privacy Policy for the use of WiredMinds

Products and services of wiredminds (www.wiredminds.de) are used on this website for marketing and optimization purposes. Data is collected, processed and stored from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the user profiles are made completely anonymous. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, is transmitted to wiredminds or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymous user profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to WebSite without the separately given consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they will be made anonymous immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The collection, processing and storage of data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Exclude WiredMinds from website tracking

Cookies

This Internet site uses cookies which makes our service more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored onto your computer by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so called Session-Cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Cookies sent to your computer are set to do no harm, and do not contain viruses.

Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data at any time as well as revocation of a given consent at any time. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the address of the website operator given in the imprint or the contact address of our data protection officer given below or exercise your right of complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Responsible: Abrams Engineering Services GmbH & Co. KG

Managing Partner: 

Contact Data Protection Officer: datenschutz@premium-stahl.de

Further information

Your trust is important to us, therefore we will gladly answer your questions regarding the processing of your personal information. Should you have questions that are not answered by this privacy statement, or if you wish to receive more detailed information, please contact our Managing Director  at any time.